Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers

Dobb, Helen L., Webb, David J., Kalli, Kyriacos, Argyros, Alexander, Large, Maryanne C.J. and van Eijkelenborg, Martijn (2005). Continuous wave ultraviolet light-induced fiber Bragg gratings in few- And single-mode microstructured polymer optical fibers. Optics Letters, 30 (24), pp. 3296-3298.

Abstract

We report observations and measurements of the inscription of fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs) in two different types of microstructured polymer optical fiber: few-mode and an endlessly single mode. Contrary to the FBG inscription in silica microstructured fiber, where high-energy laser pulses are a prerequisite, we have successfully used a low-power cw laser source operating at 325 nm to produce 1 cm long gratings with a reflection peak at 1570 nm. Peak reflectivities of more than 10% have been observed. © 2005 Optical Society of America.

Publication DOI: https://doi.org/10.1364/OL.30.003296
Divisions: Engineering & Applied Sciences > Electrical, electronic & power engineering
Engineering & Applied Sciences > Institute of Photonics
Additional Information: © 2005 Optical Society of America, Inc. This paper was published in Optics Letters and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://www.opticsinfobase.org/ol/abstract.cfm?URI=ol-30-24-3296. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law.
Uncontrolled Keywords: fibre Bragg gratings,microstructured polymer optical fibre,few-moded,endlessly single mode,silica microstructured fibre,high energy laser pulses prerequisite,Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
Full Text Link:
Related URLs: http://www.scop ... tnerID=8YFLogxK (Scopus URL)
http://www.opti ... I=ol-30-24-3296 (Publisher URL)
Published Date: 2005-12
Authors: Dobb, Helen L.
Webb, David J. ( 0000-0002-5495-1296)
Kalli, Kyriacos
Argyros, Alexander
Large, Maryanne C.J.
van Eijkelenborg, Martijn

Download

[img]

Version: Accepted Version

| Preview

Export / Share Citation


Statistics

Additional statistics for this record